Blue Devils News · Winter Sports Tournament Schedules


Boys Basketball:
The Blue Devils earned the #7 seed in the Lakewood District and will host #10 Valley Forge on Wednesday, February 26th at 7:00pm.  The winner will advance to face #2 St. Ignatius (@ St. Ignatius HS) in the sectional final on Saturday, February 29th at 7:00pm.
Lakewood District Bracket

 

Girls Basketball:
The Blue Devils earned the #9 seed in the Medina District and will travel to #8 Valley Forge on Saturday, February 15th at 1:00pm.  The winner will advance to face #1 Nordonia (@ Nordonia HS) in the sectional final on Thursday, February 20th at 7:00pm.
Medina District Bracket

 

Bowling:
The Blue Devils boys & girls bowlers will be in the sectional tournament at Stonehenge Lanes in Akron on Friday, February 14th at 12:00pm competing to advance to the district tournament on Saturday, February 22nd, again at Stonehenge Lanes in Akron.

 

Gymnastics:
The Blue Devils gymnastics team will be in the sectional meet at West Geauga HS on Sunday, February 16th at 10:00am competing to advance to the district meet on Saturday, February 22nd, again at West Geauga HS.

 

Swimming:
The Blue Devils boys & girls swimmers were in action this past Saturday at the sectional meet at Cleveland State University.   The Blue Devils advanced 15 swimmers (9 girls & 6 boys) to the district meet on Saturday, February 15th, at Bowling Green State University beginning at 3:00pm.

 

Wrestling:
The Blue Devils wrestling  team will be in the sectional meet at Strongsville HS on Saturday,  February 29th at 9:30am competing to advance to the district meet on Friday, March 6th and Saturday, March 7th at Perrysburg HS.

Also, on Saturday, February 22nd, Blue Devil senior wrestler Kalee Falkenberg will be competing in the OHSWCA Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hilliard Davidson HS.

 

As a reminder, all tournament events (even those hosted at Brunswick HS) are state events and no passes will be accepted.

 

Go Big Blue!